[ LCD ]
[ RETURN TO WATCH LIST ]TRADE • INDUSTRY EXPOSURE • STATCAN 12-10-0182-01 / 12-10-0163-01
FIG. SEC-01 • SECTOR-LEVEL MERCHANDISE TRADE • 2025 Annual / 2026 Run-rate

Canada's Single-Market Export Dependencies

“Which Canadian export sectors are overwhelmingly dependent on one country?” — This tracker measures export destination concentration across 11 major commodity sectors.

[ CSV ]
SINGLE-PARTNER EXPOSURE:
ANNUAL EXPORTS:
Export Category
Largest Market
Top Market Share
Effective Markets
Annual Exports
DecomposeDetail
Energy products
Section 12
United States91.2%1.15$198.4B
Motor vehicles and parts
Section 80
United States94.5%1.09$92.6B
Consumer goods
Section 91
United States83.2%1.27$84.1B
Metal & non-metallic mineral products
Section 29
United States69.4%1.72$76.8B
Basic & industrial chemicals, plastics & rubber
Section 43
United States75.8%1.46$68.3B
Farm, fishing & intermediate food products
Section 2
United States38.6%3.44$56.7B
Forestry products & building materials
Section 52
United States72.3%1.65$52.4B
Industrial machinery, equipment & parts
Section 65
United States78.4%1.40$46.5B
Electronic & electrical equipment & parts
Section 74
United States71.2%1.59$35.8B
Metal ores & non-metallic minerals
Section 20
United States42.1%3.33$34.2B
Aircraft & transportation equipment
Section 85
United States61.8%1.86$28.9B
MATRIX • EXPORT CATEGORIES VS. PRINCIPAL DESTINATIONS

Bilateral Destination Exposure Heatmap

Sector GroupingUSAChinaUKJapanMexicoGermanySouth KoreaIndiaRest of World
Energy products91.2%2.4%1.1%1.5%——0.8%0.5%2.0%
Motor vehicles and parts94.5%———2.6%0.5%——1.3%
Consumer goods83.2%3.1%2.2%1.6%1.1%1.4%0.9%0.5%6.0%
Metal & non-metallic mineral products69.4%4.5%8.2%2.1%1.8%2.4%1.5%2.2%7.9%
Basic & industrial chemicals, plastics & rubber75.8%5.2%1.2%1.4%3.1%1.8%1.3%2.1%8.1%
Farm, fishing & intermediate food products38.6%18.4%2.1%8.7%4.8%1.9%3.2%4.6%17.7%
Forestry products & building materials72.3%9.8%1.8%5.4%1.2%0.9%1.6%1.1%5.9%
Industrial machinery, equipment & parts78.4%2.8%1.9%1.1%4.2%2.6%1.2%0.9%6.9%
Electronic & electrical equipment & parts71.2%4.6%3.4%2.2%3.1%2.8%1.8%1.2%9.7%
Metal ores & non-metallic minerals42.1%16.8%4.5%6.2%2.4%5.1%4.2%3.9%14.8%
Aircraft & transportation equipment61.8%3.2%7.4%2.8%1.4%6.2%1.6%1.1%14.5%
Intensity: < 2% 2–10% 10–40% 40–70% > 70%
SOURCE: STATISTICS CANADA • NAPCS CLASSIFICATION
SOURCE: Statistics Canada (Table 12-10-0182-01 & Table 12-10-0163-01 (Merchandise exports by NAPCS and country of destination))
LAST UPDATED OBSERVATION: 2025 Annual / 2026 Run-rate